Dutch Boy Banner
Take me home Your tour begins here Learn about the history About this website Alumni Get notified when there are updates blank blank Info page for 1990 Dutch Boy Videos for 1990 Dutch Boy Photos for 1990 Dutch Boy Audio for 1990 Dutch Boy Info page for 1989 Dutch Boy blank Info page for 1991 Dutch Boy
 

1990 Dutch Boy Drum & Bugle Corps

     
 

CLICK HERE to open a large version of this image (8.1MB)
 
Show Theme:A Frank and Sammy Suite
Repertoire:Strangers In The Night, My Way-Paul Anka / It's Alright With Me -Cole Porter / What Kind of Fool am I? -Leslie Bricusse,Anthony Newley / Come Back to Me (from On a Clear Day You Can See Forever) -Burton Lane,Alan Lerner / Once in a Lifetime (from Stop the World, I Want to Get Off) -Leslie Bricusse,Anthony Newley / Side by Side -Stephen Sondheim
Final Position:12th Place DCI World Championship Finals in Buffalo, NY Score: 82.200

line break

Eight years after winning the Class A Championships and 3 years as a serious competitive contender the corps cracks the elusive and exclusive DCI Top 12 junior drum corps' in the world. This crowd-pleasing show brought together 2 members of the rat pack, Frank Sinatra and Sammy Davis Jr.
 
Soloists:
My Way - Tony "Screech" McBride
It's All Right With Me - Dave "Antman" McPhee (Baritone)
What Kind of Fool Am I? - Tony Rice
Once in a Lifetime - Dave "Antman" McPhee (Baritone) & Tony "Screech" McBride
 
Season Highlights:


Tour Schedule:
Kitchener 62.7
Olean NY 64.7
Emmaus PA - Rainout,
Nazareth PA Parade
Wayne NJ 61.6
Philadelphia PA 59.8
Bristol RI 65.9
Chelmsford MA 65.4
Marlborough MA 70.0
Nashua NH 71.2
Sherbrooke QC 67.9
St Jerome QC 72.4
Kitchener 71.1
Belleville ON 91.4 (?)
Kingston ON 74.9
Long Island NY 72.0
Lynn MA 74.7
Montclair NJ 74.3
Morgantown WV 75.4
Vincent OH 75.4
Winchester KY 68.9
Whitewater WI 71.8/76.0
Normal IL 76.7
Columbus OH 78.5
Canton OH 77.6
Parma OH 77.6
Erie PA 75.0
Hamilton ON 79.8/78.3
Port Huron MI 80.1
Dayton OH 80.3
Cincinnati OH 80.3
Westchester PA Rainout
Allentown PA 82.6/82.3
Hamilton ON 85.8
Buffalo NY 82.3/84.7/85.55/?
 
 
Corps Director:Al DiCroce
Show Consultant:Michael Cesario

line break

Teaching Staff
Brass:Al DiCroce (Arranger), Doug Thrower (Head), Jim Gardiner, Matt Tracey
Percussion:Scott Blandford
Visual:Paul Perniciaro (Designer), Wyatt Gill, Matt Jones, Peter Jones, Mark Kozma
Auxiliary:Michelle Huggins

line break

Support Staff:Tour Director - Doug Rutherford
Support Staff - Barry Woods
Board Member - John Robins

line break

Drum Major:Fred Lair, Henry Lewis
Brass:Soprano: Patty Collins, Tracy Eagle, Raymonte Early, Tim Falkenhagen, Conrad Gilmour, Bruno Godere, Bob Ingerham, Bob Kinsall, Tony McBride, Bill Ray, Tony Rice, Shawn Slater, Bart Tienpont, Drew Visser
Mellophone: Mike Boniface, Annemieke Dekker, Chris Eaton, Jason Gingrich, Nathalie Pilon, Marco Roeleveld, Kari Webster
Flugelhorn: Cindy Colford, Carolyne Gervais, Angela Murphy, Billy Ray, Byron Reid, Kerry Wallace, Chad Walton
Baritone: Keith Bilinsky, Evan Bogan, Jean Casey, Sean Casey, Jason Chapple / Parry, Preston Colangelo, Carolyn Eagle, Troy Gourley, Larry Knoerlein, Catherine Lair, Patrick Laxson, Ian Matthews, Dave McPhee, Trent Renette, Mike Rutheford, Allan Sage, Mike Savoy, Scott Shelter, Kelly Smith, Rod Stanley, Craig Walton
Contra: Martin Bertram, Dave Brown, Jim Coffin, Steve Collin, Kurt Ferrari, David Hipperson, Jim Sanford, Kevin Watts
Percussion:Snare: Bryden Atwater, Dave Cheney, Will Hackley, Doug Lieux, Gary Powell, Jason Reay, Chris Tomiczek
Tenors: Jason Boniface, Steve Gass, Frederic Lair, Gareth Lewis, Tim Ricker
Bass: Alan Carter, Darius Cooper, Chris Gingrich, Derek Pennica, Mike Stumpf
Cymbals: Eugene Bennett, Damien Escarpeta, John Guillory, Scott Martin, Byron Norris, Chad Wyman
Pit: David Dodsworth, Kevfin Dostalek, Adam Fisher, Kate Lecler, Stephane Rouleau, Dave Simpson
Auxiliary:Tricia Avon, Joanna Bilinsky, Pauline Boss, Nathalie Brown, Angela Burdett, Amy Casey, Sheila Clark, Tracy Essner, Caroline Fredette, Michelle Gagnon, Dana Jantzi, Anne Jones, Lori Karaba, Salima Ladek, Michelle Lariviere, Caroline Lavoie, Allison Lubitz, Michelle Mathews, Amy Mellerski, Tara Morrison, Debbie Mulkey, Mimi Radford, Kelly Richardson, Kelly Skuce, Melanie Thrower, Diana Woltz
  
114 of 110 marching members registered for this year
 
     

Letter from Al


 
Footer