Dutch Boy Banner
Take me home Your tour begins here Learn about the history About this website Alumni Get notified when there are updates blank blank Info page for 1989 Dutch Boy Videos for 1989 Dutch Boy Photos for 1989 Dutch Boy Audio for 1989 Dutch Boy Info page for 1988 Dutch Boy blank Info page for 1990 Dutch Boy
 

1989 Dutch Boy Drum & Bugle Corps

     
 

CLICK HERE to open a large version of this image (9.3MB)
 
Show Theme:Red, Hot and Cole - The Music of Cole Porter
Repertoire:Begin the Beguine / I've Got You Under My Skin / Night and Day
Final Position:13th place Open Class in Kansas City, Missouri Score: 85.50

line break

1989 marked a shift in theme from performer to arranger as the show highlighted the sounds of Cole Porter. A solid, tight show that marked a new maturity for the corps.
 
Soloists:
Begin the Beguine - Jason Logue & Stephen Dakin (duet)
Night & Day - Jason Logue (Flugalhorn)
 
 
Corps Director:Al DiCroce
Show Consultant:Michael Cesario

line break

Teaching Staff
Brass:Al DiCroce (Arranger), Rich Armstrong, Bill Thomas, Doug Thrower, Matt Tracey
Percussion:Fred Oltarzewski (Arranger), Bob Gilligan, Joe Guadagnino, Thom Hannum, Gino Harel, Brent Montgomery, Bill Renaud, Andy Salvador
Visual:Greg Cesario (Designer), Wyatt Gill, Matt Jones, Paul Perniciaro
Auxiliary:Sandy DiCroce (Choreographer), Scott Heinrich, Michelle Huggins, Craig Raymond, Kristin Raymond

line break

Support Staff:Support Staff - Barry Woods
Board Member - John Robins
Booster Club - Gary Thomas

line break

Drum Major:Jim Allen
Brass:Soprano: Kevin Dacey, Stephen Dakin, Tracy Eagle, Joel Gerson, Conrad Gilmour, Jason Gingrich, Bob Ingerham, Jason Logue, Scott Reavis, Randy Turenne
Mellophone: Cynthia Beddis, Monia Fleurent, Mark Kozma, Nathalie Pilon, Marco Roeleveld, Lisa Venier, Kari Webster
Baritone: Keith Bilinsky, Jason Chapple / Parry, Carolyn Eagle, Mike Edkins, Peter Jones, Bruce Jordan, Fred Lair, Ian Matthews, Dave McPhee, Trent Renette, Mike Savoy, Craig Walton
Contra: Shawn Hewton, David Hipperson, Kevin Watts
Percussion:Snare: Sean Nelson, Rob Summers
Tenors: JJ Pipitone, George Pittman
Bass: Steve Hightower, Derek Pennica, Mike Stumpf
Pit: Sophie Charpentier, Isabelle Coutu, Kathleen Leclerc, Jan Nicholas, Chris OBrien, Stephane Rouleau, Dave Simpson, Corey Voelzing
Auxiliary:Joanna Bilinsky, Denise Bond, Pauline Boss, Angela Burdett, Caroline Fredette, Lori Karaba, Salima Ladek, Michelle Lariviere, Caroline Lavoie, Poppy McPhee, Debbie Mulkey, Kelly Richardson, Kelly Skuce, Diana Woltz
  
62 of 113 marching members registered for this year
 
     


 
Footer