Dutch Boy Banner
Take me home Your tour begins here Learn about the history About this website Alumni Get notified when there are updates blank blank Info page for 1981 Dutch Boy Video Photos for 1981 Dutch Boy Audio for 1981 Dutch Boy Info page for 1980 Dutch Boy blank Info page for 1982 Dutch Boy
 

1981 Dutch Boy Drum & Bugle Corps

     
 

CLICK HERE to open a large version of this image (7.5MB)
 
Repertoire:Meadowlands / Devil Went Down to Georgia / Chicago Medley / The Elks' Parade / Make Me Smile / Only The Beginning / Music
Final Position:4th Place in Class A in Montreal, Quebec Score: 57.65

line break

In 1981, the Corps competed in "A" class and "Open" class events internationally and won both the 1981 Ontario Provincial and Canadian National Drum Corps Championships and was a finalist in the U.S. Open, the American International, the Key to The Sea, and DCI, Montreal.
 
Soloists:
Meadowlands - Mark Dietrich
Chicago medley - Shawn Seeds & Terry Clayton (duet)
Elks Parade - Sven Frehe, Jeff Pope, Mark Dietrick,
Greg Sebastian (quartet)
Music - Reg Densmore and Dave Fischer
 
Season Highlights:
The corps appeared in many parades, exhibitions, including Argo half-time shows and appeared in the television series "Circus" in November.


Tour Schedule:
June 6 – Welland Rose Festival- Parade & Contest
June 12-14 – Frankenmuth, Mich
July 18 – Toronto Argonauts – Exhibition
July 20 – Waterloo – Venture Show
July 21 – Brantford Contest
June 26 – Cleveland Northern Lights Contest
June 28 – Sandusky, Mich – Contest
July 1 – Windsor, ON - Great Lakes Championships
July 3 – Clawson, Mich – Contest
July 4 – Riverview, Mich – Contest
July 5 Detroit, MI
July 10-12 – Howell, Mich
July 18 – Sarnia – Contest
July 19 – Kitchener – Dutch Boy Int’l - 1st
July 26 – Peterborough, ON – Contest
July 29-31 – Marion, OH – US Open
Aug 1-4 – Toledo, OH – Key to the Sey Contest
Aug 9 – Ottawa, OH – Contest
Aug 10-12 – Butler, PENN
Aug 14 - Ypsilanti, MI – DCI North
Aug 15 – Kitchener – Dutch Boy Int’l
Aug 16 – Hamilton – DCI Canada
Aug 17 – Ottawa, ON Contest
Aug 18 - Montreal, QC - DCI Class A Prelims
Aug 21 - Montreal, QC - DCI Class A Finals
 
Miscellaneous Extras:
View the Tour Schedule
 
 
Corps Director:John Robins

line break

Teaching Staff
Brass:
Percussion:Terry Kirkpatrick (Arranger)
Visual:
Auxiliary:

line break

Drum Major:Mary Beth Boss, Paul MacIntyre, Stephan Rektor
Brass:Soprano: Steve Gingerich, Chris Moorley, Brian Murphy, Jim Torcov, Rhonda Woodworth
Mellophone: Laurie Castonguay, Greg Sebastian
Baritone: Jason Carmount, Reg Densmore, Sven Frehe, Jim Gardiner, Kelly Krpan, Glenn Lukas, Alan Stewart
Contra: James Glen
French Horn: Dave Meikle
Percussion:Snare: Debbie Myers
Tenors: Paul Janzen
Cymbals: Mike Stumpf
Pit: Chris Stumpf
Bells: Roly Matthews, Penny Schmiedendorf
Auxiliary:Colleen Davis, Mary-Jane Geisel, Nancy Glousher, Tammy Piccinetti
  
29 of 96 marching members registered for this year
 
     


 
Footer