Dutch Boy Banner
Take me home Your tour begins here Learn about the history About this website Alumni Get notified when there are updates blank blank Info page for 1986 Dutch Boy Videos for 1986 Dutch Boy Photos for 1986 Dutch Boy Audio for 1986 Dutch Boy Info page for 1985 Dutch Boy blank Info page for 1987 Dutch Boy
 

1986 Dutch Boy Drum & Bugle Corps

     
 

CLICK HERE to open a large version of this image (8.9MB)
 
Show Theme:Popular Movie & TV Themes
Repertoire:Prime Time Cartoon Medley: The Jetson's, Top Cat, Magilla the Gorilla / Pink Panther Theme / James Bond Theme from Octopussy "All Time High"
Final Position:17th place Open Class in Madison, WI Score: 79.50

line break

Continuing their pattern of popular movie themes Dutch Boy began the road of recovery and became a crowd favourite with popular cartoon themes, the theme to Pink Panther and a sizzling James Bond ending. Rising in the ranks by 15 positions they were one of the suprises of the drum corps season.
 
Soloists:
Intro - Double "C" - Tony Gambaro
The Jetsons - Kevin Tierney
Pink Panther solo - Tony Gambaro
James Bond 1st & 2nd solo - Tony Gambaro
All Time High - Matt Tracey (baritone) & Dixi Huras
James Bond 3rd solo - Tony Gambaro
 
Season Highlights:
Recovering from near collapse. The colorguard begins to sizzle with their hot pink trench coats. The corps gains a number of new members from the Rochester Northmen.
 
 
Corps Director:Al DiCroce
Ass't Director:Carol Betts
Show Consultant:Michael Cesario

line break

Teaching Staff
Brass:Al DiCroce (Arranger), Larrie Dastrup, Monty Kirkpatrick, Keith Matthews, Matt Tracey
Percussion:Fred Oltarzewski (Arranger), Glen Crosby, Rick Gallagher, John Walker
Visual:John Brazali, John Freeman, Matt Tracey
Auxiliary:Sandy DiCroce (Choreographer), Shanna Jungwirth, Craig Raymond

line break

Support Staff:Bus. Director - Carol Betts
Souvenirs - Mike Dowling
Personnel Director - Cathie Wilke
Transportation - Larry Beddis
Canteen - Nick Olivera
Driver - Gary Thomas
Cooking Staff - Diana McCorriston
Cooking Staff - Blanche Skuce
Cooking Staff - Joanne Voelzing
Uniforms - Isabel Woltz
Secretary - David McCorriston
Board Member - John Robins
Treasurer - Paul Stumpf

line break

Drum Major:Dave Meikle, Matt Tracey
Brass:Soprano: David Cusimano, Tony Gambaro, Conrad Gilmour, Steve Gingerich, Jim Grosz, Dixi Huras, Matt Jones, George Kennedy, Jorge Lopez, Tony McBride, Brian Murphy, Bill Ray, Patrick Schlitt, Kevin Tierney, Randy Turenne, Tim Zilinski
Mellophone: Cynthia Beddis, Avril Bennett, Chris Collins, Wyatt Gill, Jason Gingrich, Thomas Mallette, Kathie Smith
Flugelhorn: Jason Bell, Shawn MacNeil, Rob Prudhomme, Brent Wagner
Baritone: Keith Bilinsky, Tim Brideau, Rich Catania, Tim Fallows, Kevin Grosz, Steve Guadagnino, Peter Jones, Ian Matthews, Trent Renette, Allan Sage, Craig Walton
Contra: Scott Heer, Tom Lichnofsky, Sean Montani, Don Wildfong
Percussion:Snare: Lee Beddis, Scott Clark, Doug Duke, Willie Hankerson, Brent Hughes, JJ Pipitone, Dave Singleton
Tenors: Rob Dennis, Paul Janzen, Mike Quirke, Corey Voelzing
Bass: Barry Craig, Chris Gingrich, Lyle Nunn, Mike Stumpf, Grant Thomas
Cymbals: Gary Moorley, Jeannie Neilsen, Derek Pennica, Tone Wingate
Pit: Lisa Nunn, Chris OBrien, Terri Teutsch, Barb Woollard
Auxiliary:Noel Becking, Denise Bond, Pauline Boss, Sheri Bowman, Sheila Clark, Kim Cosgrove, Dawn Cusimano, Christine Densmore, Cathy Frederiksen, Cathy Lee Grosz, Christine Higgins, Annette Hollis, Nadine Howell, Dana Jantzi, Melaine Neilsen, Kim Rock, Stephanie Scandura, Kelly Skuce, Mary Jo Stumpf, Diana Woltz, Michelle Woltz
Unknown:Alan Marblestone
  
90 of 92 marching members registered for this year
 
     


 
Footer