Dutch Boy Banner
Take me home Your tour begins here Learn about the history About this website Alumni Get notified when there are updates blank blank Info page for 1984 Dutch Boy Videos for 1984 Dutch Boy Photos for 1984 Dutch Boy Audio for 1984 Dutch Boy Info page for 1983 Dutch Boy blank Info page for 1985 Dutch Boy
 

1984 Dutch Boy Drum & Bugle Corps

     
 

CLICK HERE to open a large version of this image (8.8MB)
 
Show Theme:Music by John Williams
Repertoire:Theme from Rocky III / Selections from Raiders's of the Lost Ark, The Basket Game, Marion's Theme, Main Theme
Final Position:24th in Open Class in Atlanta, Georgia Score: 68.80

line break

It was decided in 1984 to go in the direction of Movie Themes which included excerpts from Rocky and Raiders of the Lost Ark. The Corps used many props and flag changes throughout the show and although they started the season slow they came on very strong to upset their competition by once again placing in the Top 25 at the DCI Championship in Atlanta, Georgia.
 
Soloists:
Rocky - Dixi Huras
Marion's Theme - Dixi Huras & Dwayne Hollenbach (duet)
Raiders - Brian Murphy
 
 
Corps Director:John Robins

line break

Teaching Staff
Brass:Al DiCroce (Arranger), Barry Bell, Jim Centurino, Dan Douglas, Monty Kirkpatrick
Percussion:Fred Oltarzewski (Arranger), Mark Blandford, John Goddard, Gary Preddy
Visual:Marc Sylvester (Designer), Ken Becker, Reg Densmore, Peter Hodson, Jamie Scott
Auxiliary:Whitney Densmore, Cathie Wilke

line break

Support Staff:Chaperone - Diana McCorriston
Souvenirs - Mike Dowling
Support Staff - Diane Hipperson
Support Staff - Joe Hipperson
Canteen - Nick Olivera
Equipment Truck - Ken Sage
Uniforms - Isabel Woltz
Board Member - Ross Howel

line break

Drum Major:Tyrone Dowling
Brass:Soprano: Jason Boniface, David Cusimano, Maureen Frehe, Steve Gingerich, Andrew Halliday, Dwayne Hollenbach, Dixi Huras, Matt Jones, Kim Lansing, Jason Logue, Chris Moorley, Brian Murphy, Greg Sebastian, Tracey Seeds, Kevin Tierney, Janine Williams
Mellophone: Karen Dombroskie, Dave Meikle, Glen Meyer, Laura Modray, Kathie Smith
Flugelhorn: Jason Bell, Wyatt Gill, Terry Walker
Baritone: Tim Brideau, Chris Chenier, Kevin Grosz, Mark Kennedy, Kelly Krpan, Jeff Miller, Allan Sage, Alan Stewart, Mark Walpole, Craig Walton
Contra: Hugh Dunbar, Tom Lichnofsky, Scott Montani, Sean Montani, Darryl Newbury
Percussion:Snare: Lee Beddis, Scott Blandford, Scott Clark, Rick Gallagher, John Walker
Tenors: Chris Bradshaw, Paul Janzen, Shane Morriss, Chris Robinson, Rodney Wills
Bass: Mike Stumpf
Cymbals: Rob Brooks, Jimmy Crawford, David Freeze, Mark Freeze, Barb Woollard
Pit: Martin Draeger, Vaughn Hensbee, Brent Hughes, Diana Karrenbrock, Petra Karrenbrock, Chris OBrien, Penny Schnarr, Joe Sosnoski, Brenda Spira
Auxiliary:Denise Bond, Sheri Bowman, Jennifer Clark, Sheila Clark, Christine Densmore, Keri-Ann Eby, Annette Hollis, Nadine Howell, Dana Jantzi, Kim Kline, Kim MacFarlane, Darla Moody, Camille Olivera, Tammy Piccinetti, Tina Poole, Kim Rock, Diane Smith, Mary Jo Stumpf, Karen Whitelaw, Diana Woltz, Michelle Woltz
  
86 of 87 marching members registered for this year
 
     


 
Footer